Pennatula phosphorea

Alternate names: Pennatula californica, Pennatula phosphorea californica

Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Description



Geographic Information

Habitat description: benthic, soft sediment



Additional Information



References

Encyclopedia of Life

Tree of Life

World Register of Marine Species

National Center for Biotechnology Information

The Southern California Assoication of Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists (2015). A taxonomic listing of benthic macro- and megainvertebrates from infaunal & epifaunal monitoring and research programs in the Southern California Bight: Edition 9. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Research & Collections, Los Angeles, CA.

Williams, G.C. (2001). First record of a bioluminescent soft coral: description of a disjunct population of Eleutherobia grayi (Thomson and Dean, 1921) from the Solomon Islands, with a review of bioluminescence in the octocorallia. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 52: 209-225.

Citation: Pennatula phosphorea (Linnaeus, 1758) Deep-Sea Guide (DSG) at http://dsg/mbari.org/dsg/view/concept/Pennatula%20phosphorea. Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI). Consulted on 2020-08-08.
Copyright © 2015