Funiculina-Balticina complex

Alternate names: Funiculina-Halipteris complex

Description

General: Funiculina and Balticina look the same on video and have overlapping depth ranges; mostly reddish-purple or pink with a white rachis, but can appear all white. Because Balticina and Funiculina are indistinguishable per G. Williams, the morphotype is annotated as Funiculina-Balticina complex when observed between 600-799 m).



Geographic Information

Habitat description: Benthic, soft sediment.

Published depth range: 601 - 800 m



Additional Information

Consulting taxonomist: Gary Williams, California Academy of Sciences.

Taxonomist assessment: 2008.



References

Encyclopedia of Life

Tree of Life

World Register of Marine Species

National Center for Biotechnology Information

Williams, G.C. (2001). First record of a bioluminescent soft coral: description of a disjunct population of Eleutherobia grayi (Thomson and Dean, 1921) from the Solomon Islands, with a review of bioluminescence in the octocorallia. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 52: 209-225.

Citation: Funiculina-Balticina complex Deep-Sea Guide (DSG) at http://dsg/mbari.org/dsg/view/concept/Funiculina-Balticina%20complex. Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI). Consulted on 2022-12-05.
Copyright © 2015