Umbellula sp. 2

Alternate names: Umbellula lindahli

Description

General: Orange polyparium, buried peduncle. Thick rachis as compared to U. sp. 1. A similar species, U. encrinus, may live up to 75 years based on growth rings.



Geographic Information

Habitat description: Benthic, soft sediment.



Additional Information

Taxonomist assessment: March 2021: The taxonomy of this genus is in need of major revision. West Coast species should be designated to genus only for now.

Consulting taxonomist: Gary Williams, California Academy of Sciences.



References

Encyclopedia of Life

Tree of Life

World Register of Marine Species

National Center for Biotechnology Information

Williams, G.C. (2001). First record of a bioluminescent soft coral: description of a disjunct population of Eleutherobia grayi (Thomson and Dean, 1921) from the Solomon Islands, with a review of bioluminescence in the octocorallia. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 52: 209-225.

Citation: Umbellula sp. 2 Deep-Sea Guide (DSG) at http://dsg/mbari.org/dsg/view/concept/Umbellula%20sp.%202. Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI). Consulted on 2021-09-26.
Copyright © 2015